Research Scientists

  • James HackDept. of Materials Science & Engineering, University of Delaware
  • Matthew Chambers: Dept. of Mechanical Engineering, Stanford University

Postdocs

  • Geoffrey Facer, Ph.D.: Cellular Research
  • Ian Chan, Ph.D.: Stanford Research Systems
  • Swomitra Mohanty, Ph.D.: Assistant Prof., Dept. of Chemical Engineering, University of Utah
  • Sewoon Han, Ph.D.:  Kryptos Biotechnologies

Graduate Students

  • Omar A. Saleh (Ph.D. in Physics, Princeton University, 2003): Associate Professor, Dept. of Materials Science and Engineering, UCSB
  • Andrea Carbonaro (Ph.D. in Mechanical Engineering, UC Berkeley, 2008): Life Technologies
  • Rebecca Dylla-Spears (Ph.D. in Chemical Engineering, UC Berkeley, 2009): Lawrence Livermore National Lab
  • Eric Jabart (Ph.D. in Bioengineering, UC Berkeley, 2013): Zephyrus Biosciences
  • Karthik Balakrishnan (Ph.D. in Mechanical Engineering, UC Berkeley, 2014): Nodexus
  • Francois Rivest (M.S. in Bioengineering, Ecole Polytechnique Federale Lausanne, 2016)

Undergraduates

  1. Seraphina Joseph (2018): Berkeley High School, Class of 2020
  2. Claudia S. Perez-Draper (2018): Molecular Biology, University of Puerto Rico—Amgen Scholar
  3. Everett Morton (2018-present): Bioengineering, UC Berkeley, Class of 2021—Bioengineering Scholars Program, UC Berkeley
  1. Priya Vijayakumar (2018-present): Cognitive Science, UC Berkeley, Class of 2021
  2. Ashna Mangla (2018-present): Bioengineering, UC Berkeley, Class of 2020
  3. Jennifer Hall (2018-present): Molecular & Cellular Biology, UC Berkeley, Class of 2021
  4. Youngbin Kim (2017-present): Bioengineering, UC Berkeley, Class of 2019
  5. Connie Yang (2016-present): Bioengineering, UC Berkeley, Class of 2018
  6. Emma Cimenelli (2016-present): Bioengineering, UC Berkeley, Class of 2019
  7. Bita Mehziz (2017): Mechanical Engineering, UC Berkeley, Class of 2019
  8. Hannah Tang (2017-2018): Bioengineering, UC Berkeley, Class of 2018
  9. Justin Lee (2017-2018): Molecular & Cellular Biology, UC Berkeley, Class of 2018
  10. Sabrina Chern (2017): Bioengineering, Harvard University, Class of 2020
  11. Alice Ma (2016-2018): Integrative Biology, UC Berkeley, Class of 2019
  12. Vincent Kwan (2016-2017): Bioengineering, UC Berkeley, Class of 2019
  13. Ji Min Li (2015-2017): Bioengineering, UC Berkeley, Class of 2018
  14. Nathaniel Liu (2016): Mechanical Engineering, UC San Diego, Class of 2017
  15. Kevin Luong (2016-2017): Bioengineering, UC Berkeley, Class of 2019
  16. Brian Li (2015): Mechanical Engineering, University of Texas-Austin, Class of 2016—Amgen Scholar
  1. Shane Pracar (2015): Biology, George Washington University, Class of 2018
  2. Kathleen Keh (2015): Chemical Biology, UC Berkeley, Class of 2015
  3. Ilyssa Evans (2015-2016): Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering, UC Berkeley, Class of 2016
  4. Shun Yao (2015): Mechanical Engineering, UC Berkeley, Class of 2016
  5. Roy Park (2014-2015): Bioengineering, UC Berkeley, Class of 2016
  6. Serena Leong (2014-2016): Bioengineering, UC Berkeley, Class of 2016
  7. Andrew Sum (2014-2015): Bioengineering, UC Berkeley, Class of 2016 —QUEST scholar (Summer, 2014)
  1. Andy Lei (2014-2016): Bioengineering, UC Berkeley, Class of 2016—QUEST scholar (Summer, 2014)
  1. Rui Li (2013-2015): Bioengineering, UC Berkeley, Class of 2015
  2. Christopher Divsalar (2014): Bioengineering, UC Berkeley, Class of 2014 (Fall)
  3. Kelly Goodman (2014): Mechanical Engineering and Electrical Engineering & Computer Science, UC Berkeley, Class of 2014
  4. Peter Su (2013): Chemical Engineering, UC Berkeley, Class of 2014
  5. Youny Kuang (2013-2014): Molecular & Cellular Biology, UC Berkeley, Class of 2015
  6. Christina Lin (2013-2015): Chemical Biology, UC Berkeley, Class of 2015—Rose Hills Fellow (Summer, 2014)
  1. Jeremy Whang (2013-2014): Bioengineering, UC Berkeley, Class of 2014
  2. Justin Inman (2013-2014): Molecular & Cellular Biology, UC Berkeley, Class of 2014
  3. Cal Dewar (2013): Molecular & Cellular Biology, UC Berkeley, Class of 2015
  4. Cassidy Werner (2013): Chemical Biology, UC Berkeley, Class of 2015
  5. Richard Hwang (2012-2013): Bioengineering, UC Berkeley, Class of 2013
  6. Eugene Chao (2012-2013): Physics, UC Berkeley, Class of 2013
  7. Trong Ngyuen (2012-2013): Engineering Physics, UC Berkeley, Class of 2013
  8. Bo Qing (2011-2013): Bioengineering, UC Berkeley, Class of 2013
  9. Anand Kesavaraju (2011-2012): Bioengineering, UC Berkeley, Class of 2012
  10. Andrew Yu (2012): Bioengineering, UC Berkeley, Class of 2013
  11. Evan Lyall (2011-2012): Bioengineering, UC Berkeley, Class of 2012
  12. Katherine Mellis (2011): Bioengineering, UC Berkeley, Class of 2014
  13. Farzin Fatollah-Fard (2011): Mechanical Engineering, UC Berkeley, Class of 2012
  14. Sachin Rangarajan (2010-present): Bioengineering, UC Berkeley, Class of 2013—Berkeley Stem-Cell Center Summer Apprenticeship (2011)
  1. Nga Ho (2008-2010): Bioengineering, UC Berkeley, Class of 2010
  2. James Hack (2008-2010): Engineering Physics, UC Berkeley, Class of 2010
  3. Jonathan Beard (2007): ME, UC Berkeley, Class of 2009
  4. Nathan Sanford (2006-2007): ME, UC Berkeley, Class of 2008
  5. Corinne Lieu (2005; 2009-2010): Engineering, UCSD, Class of 2008
  6. Jonathan Tesch (2005-2006): ME, UC Berkeley, Class of 2006
  7. Donald Winston (2004-2006): EECS, UC Berkeley, Class of 2006
  8. Jason Lee (Spring 2004): Mechanical Engineering, UC Berkeley, Class of 2005
  9. Alexander McDonald (2001-2002): Biology/Biophysics, Princeton Univ., Class of 2005
  10. Jonathan Hoffman (2001-2002): Biology, Princeton Univ., Class of 2002
  11. Richard Allan (1999-2001): Biology/Biophysics, Princeton Univ., Class of 2002
  12. Craig Nakan (2000): Biology concentrator, Princeton Univ., Class of 2003
  13. Christopher Roeser (1998): Harvard University Graduate Student